Thursday, May 15, 2008

Which countries have the most beautiful women? (My deeply flawed analysis)

So, I happened upon the Wikipedia page about the Miss World pageant and noticed that it had a list of winners by country. For example, India has won Miss World 5 times. But, of course, India has a very large population so you'd expect it to be able to churn out a few beauties. So, to get a better idea here is a population adjusted list of countries that have won Miss World:



































CountryWinsPop.Wins/Pop.Normalized
Bermuda1661630.0000151141876879827100.00%
Iceland33162520.0000094861060167208462.76%
Grenada11100000.0000090909090909090960.15%
Guam11734560.0000057651508163453638.14%
Jamaica326510000.0000011316484345537.49%
Trinidad and Tobago113050000.0000007662835249042155.07%
Sweden391829270.0000003266932210176562.16%
Puerto Rico139942590.0000002503593282258361.66%
Austria283164870.0000002404861571959411.59%
Ireland143390000.0000002304678497349621.52%
Finland153082080.0000001883874934817931.25%
Venezuela5281998220.0000001773060837050671.17%
Israel172820000.0000001373249107388080.91%
Netherlands2164085570.0000001218876224155480.81%
Dominican Republic197600000.0000001024590163934430.68%
Czech Republic1103811300.00000009632862703771170.64%
Australia2212900000.00000009394081728511040.62%
Greece1112167080.00000008915271753530540.59%
Peru2286747570.00000006974775758343830.46%
UK4604873000.00000006612958422677160.44%
Argentina2403019270.00000004962541865553970.33%
South Africa2437000000.0000000457665903890160.30%
Poland1385182410.00000002596172551077810.17%
France1644731400.00000001551033500152160.10%
Turkey1705862560.00000001416706391113870.09%
Egypt1803350360.00000001244786894724240.08%
Germany1822100000.00000001216397031991240.08%
Russia11420088380.000000007041815242513290.05%
Nigeria11480000000.000000006756756756756760.04%
US23040720000.000000006577389565629190.04%
Brazil11867576080.000000005354534204571740.04%
India511324460000.000000004415221564648560.03%
China113218518880.0000000007565144091241790.01%

So, far and away, the top three are Bermuda, Iceland and Grenada. Given that Bermuda is the winner, and a tax-haven, and has a sub-tropical climate... Hamilton here I come!

4 comments:

MaroŇ° Vranec said...

Good idea, thank you. Even more precise would be not to consider the whole populations, but just women (an information that is easy to gather) or women with proper age.

Andy said...

There is one other important term - how many years that country has been entered to the contest. Not every country enters every year.

Andy

Andy said...

Nice calculation that I will point my students to.

But you need to take into account how often countries send contestants. Not all countries are represented all years.

Andy

Jasmine said...

So you are saying Brazil, India, and China have the ugliest women?

Sorry but I think your analysis is deeply flawed. I think Brazilians, Indians, and Chinese women are among the most beautiful in the world...they would be in my Top 10 for sure. Indians and Brazilians in particular have a beautiful skin tone (exotic, if I can call it that), and gorgeous big eyes and features.