Thursday, May 15, 2008

Which countries have the most beautiful women? (My deeply flawed analysis)

So, I happened upon the Wikipedia page about the Miss World pageant and noticed that it had a list of winners by country. For example, India has won Miss World 5 times. But, of course, India has a very large population so you'd expect it to be able to churn out a few beauties. So, to get a better idea here is a population adjusted list of countries that have won Miss World:



































CountryWinsPop.Wins/Pop.Normalized
Bermuda1661630.0000151141876879827100.00%
Iceland33162520.0000094861060167208462.76%
Grenada11100000.0000090909090909090960.15%
Guam11734560.0000057651508163453638.14%
Jamaica326510000.0000011316484345537.49%
Trinidad and Tobago113050000.0000007662835249042155.07%
Sweden391829270.0000003266932210176562.16%
Puerto Rico139942590.0000002503593282258361.66%
Austria283164870.0000002404861571959411.59%
Ireland143390000.0000002304678497349621.52%
Finland153082080.0000001883874934817931.25%
Venezuela5281998220.0000001773060837050671.17%
Israel172820000.0000001373249107388080.91%
Netherlands2164085570.0000001218876224155480.81%
Dominican Republic197600000.0000001024590163934430.68%
Czech Republic1103811300.00000009632862703771170.64%
Australia2212900000.00000009394081728511040.62%
Greece1112167080.00000008915271753530540.59%
Peru2286747570.00000006974775758343830.46%
UK4604873000.00000006612958422677160.44%
Argentina2403019270.00000004962541865553970.33%
South Africa2437000000.0000000457665903890160.30%
Poland1385182410.00000002596172551077810.17%
France1644731400.00000001551033500152160.10%
Turkey1705862560.00000001416706391113870.09%
Egypt1803350360.00000001244786894724240.08%
Germany1822100000.00000001216397031991240.08%
Russia11420088380.000000007041815242513290.05%
Nigeria11480000000.000000006756756756756760.04%
US23040720000.000000006577389565629190.04%
Brazil11867576080.000000005354534204571740.04%
India511324460000.000000004415221564648560.03%
China113218518880.0000000007565144091241790.01%

So, far and away, the top three are Bermuda, Iceland and Grenada. Given that Bermuda is the winner, and a tax-haven, and has a sub-tropical climate... Hamilton here I come!

Labels:

If you enjoyed this blog post, you might enjoy my travel book for people interested in science and technology: The Geek Atlas. Signed copies of The Geek Atlas are available.

<$BlogCommentBody$>

<$BlogCommentDateTime$> <$BlogCommentDeleteIcon$>

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

<$BlogBacklinkControl$> <$BlogBacklinkTitle$> <$BlogBacklinkDeleteIcon$>
<$BlogBacklinkSnippet$>
Create a Link

<< Home